fbpx

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

(Pursuant to 2.5 of the Nigerian Data Protection Regulation, 2019)

Preamble

Before using our website, please read through this privacy policy to guide you concerning the data we collect from our users, how we use and share the data collected, and the options available to you. It will also inform you about how we process your personal data when using our website. This policy applies to you if you have visited any website, Mobile application, online profiles, or interacted with us through these mediums (collectively called our “Sites”) or reached us through phone call(s) and writing. We at Alexander Nelson Consulting Services Limited (ANC) value your privacy and confirm our commitment to your privacy on our Sites.

Your consent

You accept this Privacy Policy when you give consent upon access to our platforms, or use our services, content, features, technologies or functions offered on our website, digital platforms or visit any of our offices for official or non-official purposes (collectively “ANC services”). This Policy governs the use of ANC services and intervention projects by our users and stakeholders unless otherwise agreed through written contract. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on our website, or placing such notice at conspicuous points at our office facilities. The revised version will be effective 7-days after publication

The personal information we collect from you

When you use our Sites, we collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other electronic access device. These include your personal information Payment and purchase information, preference interests, and other information which you us including but not limited to information on web form, survey responses account update information, email, phone number, organization you represent, official position, correspondence with our support services. We may also collect information about your transactions, enquiries and your activities on our Sites. We may also use information provided by third parties like social media sites. Information about you provided by other sites are not controlled by us, and we are therefore not liable for how they use it.

What we do with your personal information

We collect and use Personal Data which you provide or which we collect about you when you navigate through our Sites, primarily for the purposes of advertising, supplying you with our products and services, making contact with you for marketing or other commercial purposes, answering your inquiries regarding our products, facilitating your participation in our offers and promotions, handling any product complaints, and analyzing and improving the quality of our products or services to give you a better user experience. We may also use your information to:

  • To provide services and support;
  • To process applications and send notices about your transactions to requisite parties;
  • Verify your identity;
  • Resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;
  • Detect, prevent or remediate violation of Laws, Regulations, Standards, Guidelines and Frameworks;

What we do with your personal information

We collect and use Personal Data which you provide or which we collect about you when you navigate through our Sites, primarily for the purposes of advertising, supplying you with our products and services, making contact with you for marketing or other commercial purposes, answering your inquiries regarding our products, facilitating your participation in our offers and promotions, handling any product complaints, and analyzing and improving the quality of our products or services to give you a better user experience. We may also use your information to:

  • To provide services and support;
  • To process applications and send notices about your transactions to requisite parties;
  • Verify your identity;
  • Resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;
  • Detect, prevent or remediate violation of Laws, Regulations, Standards, Guidelines and Frameworks;
  • Improve our services by implementing customer or user preferences and feedback;
  • Measure the performance of our Services and improve content, technology and layout;
  • Track information breach and remediate such identified breaches;
  • Manage and protect our information technology and physical infrastructure;Contact you at any time through your provided telephone number, email address or other contact details;

We may change this Privacy policy from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy policy on our Sites. You will be notified of any material changes so that you can better understand the changes that are implemented. Please visit this Privacy policy regularly to stay informed about how we use your personal data.

How we collect and store your personal information

Like most interactive Sites, we use cookies to enable the tracking of your activity on our Sites. Our Sites use only encrypted session cookies which are erased either after a predefined timeout period or once the user logs out of the platform and closes the browser. Session cookies do not collect information from the user’s computer. They will typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

We store and process your personal information on our computers in Nigeria through a variety of physical, technical and administrative security standards, technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Data from loss, misuse, alteration, destruction or damage to an appropriate level depending on the sensitivity of the information. We take steps to limit access to your Personal Data to those persons who need to have access to it for one of the purposes listed in this Privacy policy. Furthermore, we use reasonable efforts to ensure that any third party processing your Personal Data equally provides for confidentiality and integrity of your data in a secure way.

Those who can access your personal information and purpose for their access

We may provide your information to organs of government, private sector operators performing government functions, for the purpose of performing our statutory mandate to you or third parties. We work with third parties, our affiliates (which include entities controlling, controlled by, or under common control with ANC), vendors, agents, service providers, and affiliated entities to provide services to us or on our behalf, such as support for the internal operations of our websites, Mobile Applications or online services (including social media services providers, payment processors, brand activation agencies, advertising, marketing and promotional agencies, data analytics providers, professional advisors (e.g. accountants, bankers, business advisors, debt collectors, lawyers) as well as related offline product or promotional support services and, other related services. In providing their services, they may access, receive, maintain or otherwise process Personal Data on our behalf. Our contracts with these service providers do not permit use of your information for their own purposes, including their marketing purposes. Consistent with applicable legal requirements, we take commercially reasonable steps to require third parties to adequately safeguard your Personal Data and only process it in accordance with our instructions for what it was legally obtained for. We may also share your personal information in compliance with National or international laws; crime prevention and risk management agencies and service providers.

Your Rights

Your information is regarded as confidential and will not be divulged to any third party except under legal and/or regulatory conditions. You have the following rights;

  • To obtain a copy of your Personal Data together with information about how and on what basis that Personal Data is processed (if such requests are made in compliance with the Freedom of Information Act and other relevant enactments.)
  • To rectify inaccurate Personal Data (including the right to have incomplete Personal Data completed);
  • To request that we erase your Personal Data as may be allowed under applicable laws;
  • To request that we restrict processing of your Personal Data where you advise us to do so or:
    • – The accuracy of the Personal Data is contested;
    • – The processing is unlawful, but you object to the erasure of the Personal Data;
    • – We no longer require the Personal Data for the purposes for which it was collected, but it is required for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim; or
    • – You challenge the processing which is justified on the basis of a legitimate interest.

While we are responsible for safeguarding the information entrusted to us, your role in fulfilling confidentiality duties includes, but is not limited to, adopting and enforcing appropriate security measures such as non-sharing of passwords and other platform login details, adherence with physical security protocols on our premises, dealing with only authorized officers of the Agency.

Contact us

In case you may have a complaint about how we process your Personal Data, you can send it by reaching out to us through the details found at the Contact Us section. If you have any question regarding the processing of your Personal Data or this Privacy Policy or if you wish to exercise any of the above-mentioned rights, please contact us through the details found at the Contact Us section. You may revoke your consent for receiving newsletter or marketing communications at any time, free of charge by following the instructions in any marketing communication. You can also control these preferences in your profile settings, where applicable.

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial